71 Flying Training Wing (AETC)


Lineage. Established as 71 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing on 10 Aug 1948. Activated on 18 Aug 1948. Inactivated on 25 Oct 1948. Redesignated as 71 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, Fighter, on 4 Nov 1954. Activated on 24 Jan 1955. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1957. Redesignated as 71 Surveillance Wing (Ballistic Missile Early Warning System), and activated, on 6 Dec 1961. Organized on 1 Jan 1962. Redesignated as 71 Missile Warning Wing on 1 Jan 1967. Inactivated on 30 Apr 1971. Redesignated as 71 Flying Training Wing on 14 Apr 1972. Activated on 1 Nov 1972.

Assignments. 1 Air Division, 18 Aug-25 Oct 1948 (attached to 32 Composite Wing, 24 Aug-25 Oct 1948). Fifteenth Air Force, 24 Jan 1955-1 Jul 1957. Air Defense Command, 6 Dec 1961; 9 Aerospace Defense Division, 1 Jan 1962; Fourteenth Aerospace Force, 1 Jul 1968-30 Apr 1971. Air Training Command, 1 Nov 1972; Nineteenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1993-.

Operational Components. Group. 71 Tactical Reconnaissance (later, 71 Operations): 18 Aug-25 Oct 1948 (detached); 15 Dec 1991-. Squadrons. 5 Flying Training: 16 Feb 1990-15 Dec 1991. 7 Flying Training: 19 Jan 1990-15 Dec 1991. 8 Flying Training: 1 Nov 1972-15 Dec 1991. 23 Tactical Reconnaissance: attached 18-24 Aug 1948. 25 Strategic Reconnaissance (later, 25 Flying Training): 24 Jan 1955-1 Jul 1957; 1 Nov 1972-15 Dec 1991. 26 Flying Training: 19 Jan 1990-15 Dec 1991. 82 Strategic Reconnaissance: 24 Jan 1955-1 Jul 1957. 91 Strategic Reconnaissance: 24 Jan 1955-1 Jul 1957.

Stations. Kadena, Okinawa, 18 Aug-25 Oct 1948. Larson AFB, WA, 24 Jan 1955-1 Jul 1957. Ent AFB, CO, 1 Jan 1962; McGuire AFB, NJ, 21 Jul 1969-30 Apr 1971. Vance AFB, OK, 1 Nov 1972-.

Commanders. Col Edwin M. Day, 18-24 Aug 1948; none (not manned), 25 Aug-25 Oct 1948. None (not manned), 24 Jan-11 Feb 1955; Col Charles F. McKenna III, 12 Feb 1955; Col Charles A. Gayle, 26 Mar-1 Jul 1957. None (not manned), 6-31 Dec 1961; Col Robert L. Harriger, c. 1962; Col Edwin Bishop Jr., c. 1965; Col Russell G. Ogan, 15 Jul 1968; Col William A. Larsen, 1 Jul 1969; Col Lincoln D. Faurer, 31 Dec 1970-30 Apr 1971. Col John P. Rollston, 1 Nov 1972; Col Schuyler Bissell, 24 Sep 1973; Col George T. Kertesz, 15 Jul 1974; Col James P. Smothermon, 10 Apr 1975; Col Thomas J. Magner, 17 Aug 1976; Col David J. Pennington, 1 Aug 1978; Col Wilson C. Cooney, 9 Apr 1979; Col Giles D. Harlow Jr., 11 Jun 1980; Col Donald A. Rigg, 16 Mar 1982; Col Ellwood P. Hinman III, 2 Mar 1984; Col William L. Thompson, 22 May 1986; Col Ronald G. Shamblin, 16 Jun 1987; Col Lloyd W. Newton, 2 May 1989; Col Donald F. Craigie, 22 May 1990; Col Samuel J. Bole, 7 Aug 1992; Col James N. Soligan, 22 Feb 1994; Col Edward R. Ellis, 28 Jul 1995; Col Daniel J. Murmaugh, 21 Feb 1997; Col Curtis M. Bedke, 15 Oct 1998; Col Douglas L. Raaburg, 16 Mar 2000; Col Alfred J. Stewart, 19 Apr 2002; Col Michael W. Callan, 29 Aug 2003; Col Bryan J. Benson, 2 Feb 2005; Col Richard A. Klumpp Jr., 15 Sep 2006; Col Mark C. Nowland, 11 Jul 2008-.

Aircraft. RB-17, 1948; RB-29, 1948. RF-84, 1955-1957; RBF-84, 1955-1956. T-41, 1972-1973; T-37, 1972-2006; T-38, 1972-; T-1, 1994-; T-6, 2004-.

Operations. With its tactical group detached, the wing had but a single reconnaissance squadron attached from 18-24 Aug 1948 to perform photographic reconnaissance. When it lost the attached squadron, the Wing was not operational, 25 Aug-25 Oct 1948. The wing performed strategic reconnaissance and tested a technique for launching small RBF-84 aircraft from GRB-36 bombers, to extend the range of photographic reconnaissance and fighter escort beginning in Jan 1955. Those tests ended in 1956, but the wing continued strategic reconnaissance until 1957. From 1962 the wing operated and maintained the ballistic missile early warning system (BMEWS), including sites in Alaska, Greenland, and England. It also operated the sea-launched ballistic missile detection and warning system, supported the USAF "Spacetrack" system, and monitored the "over-the-horizon" radar system, 1969-1971. The wing replaced and absorbed resources of the 3575 Pilot Training Wing in Nov 1972, assuming control of Vance AFB, OK, and the undergraduate pilot training for USAF, Air National Guard, Air Force Reserve, and allied countries. In addition, it supported Accelerated Co-Pilot Enrichment (ACE) program at numerous operating locations 1978-1991. The wing provided initial flight training, and follow-on training for fighter, bomber and airlift/tanker aircraft crews for USAF, US Navy, Marine Corps and allied forces, 1992-.
 
Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1962-15 Jul 1964; 1 Jun 1968- 31 May 1970; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1975; 1 Jan 1977-30 Apr 1978; 1 May 1982-30 Apr 1984; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1997; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005.

Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display honors earned by the 71 Tactical Reconnaissance Group prior to 18 Aug 1948. Service Streamers. None. Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; China Offensive. Decorations. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through Jan 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Jan 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared on 12 Sep 2005.

Emblem. Approved on 2 Jan 1973, modified on 12 Sep 1994.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.