321 Missile Squadron (AFGSC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.


Lineage. Constituted as 321 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 28 Jan 1942. Activated on 15 Apr 1942. Redesignated as 321 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 6 Mar 1944. Inactivated on 27 Jan 1946. Redesignated as 321 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 11 Jun 1947. Activated on 1 Jul 1947. Inactivated on 6 Sep 1948. Redesignated as 321 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 20 Dec 1950. Activated on 2 Jan 1951. Redesignated as 321 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Medium, on 16 Jun 1952. Discontinued on 20 Jun 1960. Redesignated as 321 Strategic Missile Squadron (ICBM-Minuteman) on 16 Sep 1963. Organized on 9 Apr 1964. Redesignated as 321 Missile Squadron on 1 Sep 1991.

Assignments. 90 Bombardment Group, 15 Apr 1942-27 Jan 1946. 90 Bombardment Group, 1 Jul 1947-6 Sep 1948. 90 Bombardment Group, 2 Jan 1951 (attached to 90 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952); 90 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 16 Jun 1952-20 Jun 1960. Strategic Air Command, 16 Sep 1963; 90 Strategic Missile Wing, 9 Apr 1964; 90 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991-.

Stations. Key Field, MS, 15 Apr 1942; Barksdale Field, LA, 17 May 1942; Greenville AAB, SC, 21 Jun 1942; Ypsilanti, MI, 9-23 Aug 1942; Wheeler Field, TH, 12 Sep 1942; Iron Range, Australia, c. 4 Nov 1942; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 10 Feb 1943; Dobodura, New Guinea, Dec 1943; Nadzab, New Guinea, c. 23 Feb 1944; Biak, 12 Aug 1944; San Jose, Mindoro, 26 Jan 1945; Ie Shima, 15 Aug 1945; Ft William McKinley, Luzon, 23 Nov 1945-27 Jan 1946. Andrews Field (later, AFB), MD, 1 Jul 1947-6 Sep 1948. Fairchild AFB, WA, 2 Jan 1951; Forbes AFB, KS, 14 Mar 1951-20 Jun 1960. Francis E. Warren AFB, WY, 9 Apr 1964-.

Commanders. Capt Delbert H. Hahn, May 1942; Capt Roy L. Taylor, 10 Jul 1942; Maj Cecil L. Faulkner, 16 Sep 1942; Maj Paul C. Kendall, 27 Mar 1943; Capt Paul E. Johnson Jr., 28 Jul 1943; Maj Jack H. Pelander, Aug 1943; Maj Allen G. Hart, Dec 1943; Capt Charles F. Quinette, May 1944; Maj Stanley P. Robeck, Jun 1944; Maj Augustus J. Rahm, Mar 1945; Capt Edward M. Collins, Aug 1945; 1 Lt Sam H. Sharp, Sep 1945-unkn; unkn, unkn-27 Jan 1946. None (not manned), 1 Jul 1947-6 Sep 1948. Maj H. A. Mitchell, 1951; Lt Col John R. Knight, 13 Apr 1951; Maj John S. McIntosh Jr., May 1951; Maj Frank M. Wyman Jr., 3 Oct 1951; Lt Col John R. Knight, 24 Jan 1952; Lt Col Frank M. Wyman Jr., 1 Jul 1952; Lt Col Howard W. Slaton, 16 Aug 1952; Maj Franklin F. Young, 1 Apr 1953; Lt Col Fred A. Shirley, Aug 1953; Lt Col Lee R. Williams Jr., 1 Jul 1954; Lt Col Ralph A. Jensen, 20 Feb 1955; Maj Milburn D. Jackson, Jan 1956; Maj Harold C. Medvedeff, Jul 1956; Lt Col Denning M. Perdew, Jun 1957; Maj Melbern R. Jones, Nov 1958-1960. Col Leonard P. Bull, 8 Apr 1964; Lt Col H. P. Collins, Apr 1965; Col Milton M. McConnell Jr., Nov 1965; Lt Col Truman F. Hume, 18 Aug 1966; Col William R. Griner Jr., 13 Nov 1967; Lt Col Robert E. Kaempfer, 21 Jul 1969; Lt Col Ralph E. Spraker, 1 Feb 1971: Lt Col Judson C. Faurer, 18 Aug 1972; Lt Col Modesto Ortz R. Ortiz-Benitiz; 15 Feb 1973; Lt Col James L. Morris, 19 Dec 1974; Lt Col Gardner L. Robinson, 1 Sep 1975; Lt Col James D. Hogan, 1 Aug 1976; Lt Col Philip E. Moore, 2 Jul 1978; Lt Col William R. Newell, 21 Jun 1979; Lt Col Dale G. Jones, 24 Oct 1980; Lt Col David A. Sidwell, 27 Sep 1982; Lt Col Bruce D. Twine, 3 Dec 1982; Lt Col Bill L. Armstrong, 4 Sep 1984; Lt Col John L. Sipos, 5 Jun 1986; Lt Col Robert A. Peterson, 1 Sep 1987; Lt Col Martin Brandt, 3 Aug 1989; Lt Col Mark Rogers, 6 May 1991; Lt Col Douglas P. Cook, 14 Jul 1992; Lt Col Donald K. Minner, 13 Jul 1994; Lt Col Michael J. Percella, 1 Jul 1996; Lt Col Michael J. Carey, 23 Jun 1998; Lt Col Edward Fienga, 21 Jul 2000; Lt Col Timothy A. Adam, 30 Aug 2002; Lt Col Michael V. Smith, 3 Sep 2003; Lt Col Christopher A. Coffelt, 7 Jul 2005; Lt Col LeAnne C. Moore, 22 Jun 2007; Lt Col Mark A. Schuler, 28 May 2009-.
 
Aircraft. B-24, 1942-1945. B/RB-29, 1951-1954; RB-47, 1954-1960. Minuteman I, 1964-1974; Minuteman III, 1974-.

Operations. Combat in Southwest and Western Pacific, 22 Nov 1942-24 Jul 1945. Apparently not manned, 1 Jul 1947-6 Sep 1948. Operational training, 1 Jun 1951-Sep 1952; replacement training, 1 Jun 1951-1 Sep 1953; SHORAN training, 10 Nov 1952-30 Nov 1953; RB-47 crew training, c. 1 Jan 1959-20 Jun 1960. Strategic missile operations, 1964-.

Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; Papua; Guadalcanal; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; China Offensive.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, [22 Nov] 1942-23 Jan 1943; New Guinea, 13 and 15 Sep 1943. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1968-30 Jun 1969; 1 Jul 1973-30 Jun 1975; 1 Jul 1977-30 Jun 1979; 1 Jul 1982-30 Jun 1984; 1 Jul 1987-30 Jun 1989; 1 Aug 1991-31 Jul 1993; 1 Oct 1994-30 Sep 1995; 1 Sep 1996-31 Aug 1998; 1 Oct 1999-30 Sep 2000; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2001; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005; 1 Oct 2005-30 Sep 2007; 1 Oct 2007-30 Sep 2008. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Apr 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Apr 2010.

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999).

Emblem. Approved on 4 Nov 1965. Emblem should be revised to meet the standards of AFI 84-105, chapter 3.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.