87 Air Base Wing (AMC)

87 Air Base Wing

87 Air Base Wing


Lineage.  Established as 87 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium, on 26 May 1952.  Activated in the Reserve on 15 Jun 1952.  Inactivated on 1 Feb 1953.  Redesignated as: 87 Tactical Airlift Wing on 31 Jul 1985; 87 Air Base Wing on 19 Feb 2009.  Activated on 3 Mar 2009.

Assignments.   2 Air Reserve District, 15 Jun 1952-1 Feb 1953.  Eighteenth Air Force (Air Forces Transportation), 3 Mar 2009; USAF Expeditionary Center, 7 Jan 2011-.


Operational Components.  Group.  87 Troop Carrier: 15 Jun 1952-1 Feb 1953. 


Stations.  Atterbury AFB, IN, 15 Jun 1952-1 Feb 1953.  McGuire AFB (later, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst), NJ, 3 Mar 2009-.


Commanders.  Col George C. Riley, 15 Jun 1952-1 Feb 1953; unkn, 2-15 Feb 1953.  Col Gina M. Grosso, 3 Mar 2009; Col John M. Wood, Jun 2011; Col James C. Hodges, 25 Jul 2013; Col Frederick D. Thaden, 25 Jun 2015; Col Neil R. Richardson, 19 Jun 2017-.


Aircraft.   T-7, 1952-1953; C-46, 1952-1953; C-47, 1953; B-25, 1952-1953; T-6, 1953. None, 2009-.


Operations.    Replaced non-flying 923 Reserve Training Wing. Trained under supervision of 2 Air Reserve District and 2466 Air Force Reserve Training Center, using aircraft assigned to the center.  Replaced in Feb 1953 by 434 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium.  Provided installation management to Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ, 2009-.    


Service Streamers.  Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-S.


Campaign Streamers. None. 


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Units Awards: 1 Apr 2009-30 Sep 2010; 1 Oct 2010-30 Sep 2011; 1 Oct 2011-30 Sep 2012; 1 Oct 2012-30 Sep 2013; 1 Oct 2013-30 Sep 2014; 1 Oct 2014-30 Sep 2015; 1 Oct 2015-30 Sep 2016.    


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 24 Jul 2017.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 24 Jul 2017.


Supersedes statement prepared on 10 Jun 2013.


Emblem.   Approved on 3 Aug 2010.


Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.


Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.