305 Operations Group (AMC)

Lineage. Established as 305 Bombardment Group (Heavy) on 28 Jan 1942. Activated on 1 Mar 1942. Redesignated as 305 Bombardment Group, Heavy, on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 25 Dec 1946. Redesignated as 305 Bombardment Group, Very Heavy, on 11 Jun 1947. Activated on 1 Jul 1947. Inactivated on 6 Sep 1948. Redesignated as 305 Bombardment Group, Medium, on 20 Dec 1950. Activated on 2 Jan 1951. Inactivated on 16 Jun 1952. Redesignated as 305 Operations Group on 29 Aug 1991. Activated on 1 Sep 1991. Inactivated on 15 Oct 1993. Activated on 1 Oct 1994.
 
Assignments. II Bomber Command, 1 Mar 1942; 16 Bombardment Wing, c. Jul-c. 23 Aug 1942; VIII Bomber Command, 10 Sep 1942; 1 Bombardment (later, 1 Combat Bombardment) Wing, c. 12 Sep 1942 (attached to 102 Provisional Heavy Combat Bombardment Wing, 13 Dec 1942-15 Sep 1943); 40 Combat Bombardment Wing, 16 Sep 1943; 9 Air Division, 16 May 1945 (attached to Ninth Air Force for operational control, 16 May-c. 14 Sep 1945); 98 Bombardment Wing, 15 Sep 1945; 40 Bombardment Wing, c. 15 Nov 1945; European Air Materiel Command, 20-25 Dec 1946. Strategic Air Command, 1 Jul 1947-6 Sep 1948. 305 Bombardment Wing, 2 Jan 1951-16 Jan 1952. 305 Air Refueling Wing, 1 Sep 1991-15 Oct 1993. 305 Air Mobility Wing, 1 Oct 1994-.

Operational Components. Squadrons. 2 Air Refueling: 1 Jul 1995-. 6 Airlift: 1 Oct 1994-. 13 Airlift: 1 Oct 1994-31 Mar 2000. 18 Airlift: 1 Oct 1994-1 Jul 1995. 32 Air Refueling: 1 Jul 1995-. 33 Reconnaissance (later, 422 Bombardment): 1 Mar 1942-25 Dec 1946. 46 Air Refueling: 1 Jun 1992-8 Oct 1993. 70 Air Refueling: 1 Sep 1991-1 Apr 1993. 305 Air Refueling: 2 Jul 1951-16 Jun 1952 (detached entire period); 1 Sep 1991-20 Aug 1993. 364 Bombardment: 1 Mar 1942-29 Jun 1946; 1 Jul 1947-6 Sep 1948; 2 Jan 1951-16 Jun 1952 (detached 10 Feb 1951-16 Jun 1952). 365 Bombardment: 1 Mar 1942-31 Oct 1946; 1 Jul 1947-6 Sep 1948; 2 Jan 1951-16 Jun 1952 (detached 10 Feb 1951-16 Jun 1952). 366 Bombardment: 1 Mar 1942-25 Dec 1946; 1 Jul 1947-6 Sep 1948; 2 Jan 1951-16 Jun 1952 (detached 10 Feb 1951-16 Jun 1952). 423 Bombardment: attached 16 Jul-25 Dec 1946. 905 Air Refueling: 1 Jun 1992-1 Jul 1993. 920 Air Refueling: 1 Jun-30 Sep 1992.

Stations. Salt Lake City AAB, UT, 1 Mar 1942; Geiger Field, WA, 11 Jun 1942; Muroc, CA, 4 Jul 1942; Fort Dix, NJ, 29 Aug-4 Sep 1942; Grafton Underwood, England, 13 Sep 1942; Chelveston, England, 11 Dec 1942; St Trond, Belgium, 25 Jul 1945; Lechfield, Germany, 19 Dec 1945-25 Dec 1946. Andrews Field (later, AFB), MD, 1 Jul 1947-6 Sep 1948. MacDill AFB, FL, 2 Jan 1951-16 Jun 1952. Grissom AFB, IN, 1 Sep 1991-15 Oct 1993. McGuire AFB, NJ, 1 Oct 1994-.

Commanders. Unkn, 1-14 Mar 1942; Capt John H. deRussy, 15 Mar 1942; Lt Col Ernest H. Lawson, 1 Apr 1942; Lt Col Fay R. Upthegrove, 27 May 1942; Col Curtis E. LeMay, 3 Jun 1942; Lt Col Donald K. Fargo, 18 May 1943; Lt Col Delmar E. Wilson, Jun 1943; Lt Col Thomas K. McGehee, 1943; Col Ernest H. Lawson, Nov 1943; Lt Col William E. Sault, c. 13 Jun 1944; Col Anthony Q. Mustoe, 22 Jun 1944; Col Henry G. MacDonald, 23 Oct 1944; Lt Col James M. Graybeal, 2 May 1945; Lt Col James D. Motyl, 17 Jun 1945; Col Henry G. MacDonald, 24 Jun 1945; Col Paul L. Barton, 22 Apr 1946; Lt Col James D. Motyl, 29 Sep 1946; Col George M. Palmer, 2-15 Oct 1946; none (not manned), 16 Oct-25 Dec 1946. None (not manned), 1 Jul 1947-6 Sep 1948. Lt Col James B. Irwin, c. 2 Jan 1951; Col Elliott Vandevanter Jr., c. 1 Feb-9 Feb 1951; none (not manned), 10 Feb 1951-16 Jun 1952. Col Irving W. Boswell III, 1 Sep 1991-15 Oct 1993. Col Arthur F. Diehl III, 1 Oct 1994; Col Michael C. Gould, 27 Feb 1995; Col Paul E. Schutt, 7 Jun 1996; Col Robert C. Cosand, 17 Mar 1998; Col Mark E. Stearns, 27 Apr 1999; Col John I. Pray, 30 Oct 2000; Col Jeffrey G. Franklin, 19 Apr 2002; Col James S. Chesnut, 8 Jul 2002; Col Jonathan D. VanGuilder, 10 Jun 2004; Col Harold H. Rice, 10 Jul 2006; Col Scott W. Hill, 22 May 2008; Col John J. Roscoe, 15 Jul 2010-.

Aircraft. B-17, 1942-1946; B-18, 1942; B-24, 1942; UC-64, 1946. B-29, 1951. KC-135, 1991-1993; EC-135, 1991-1992. C-141, 1994-2004; KC-10, 1995-; C-12, 1994-1995; C-17, 2004-.

Operations. Trained in various states for overseas bombardment missions, Mar-Sep 1942. Entered combat over occupied Europe on 17 Nov. On 27 Jan 1943, the group participated in the Eighth Air Force's first raid on Germany. It attacked naval targets, factories, harbors, marshalling yards, and industrial targets in Germany, France, Belgium, the Netherlands, and Norway in 1943 and 1944. The group earned two Distinguished Unit Citations, one for a 4 Apr 1943 mission to Paris, France, and another for an 11 Jan 1944 raid on aircraft factories in central Germany. In Feb 1944, the group participated in the "Big Week" raids against the German aircraft industry. Later in 1944, it flew interdiction and air support sorties in addition to strategic bombing missions. In preparation for the Allied invasion of Normandy in Jun 1944, the 305th attacked V-weapon sites, airfields, and repair shops. On D-day, the group bombed enemy strongholds in the battle area. In Jul 1944, it struck enemy positions at St. Lo for an Allied offensive from Normandy into central France. The group bombed German antiaircraft batteries in Sep 1944 to cover the Allied airborne invasion of the Netherlands. In Dec 1944 and Jan 1945, it participated in the Battle of the Bulge by striking enemy positions in the Ardennes Forest. The group also supported the Allied airborne assault across the Rhine River in Mar 1945. It sometimes flew night missions. On 25 Apr 1945, the group flew its final combat mission of World War II. After the war, it participated in the initial American occupation of Europe. The group also conducted photographic mapping missions over Europe and North Africa. Not operational from 16 Oct-25 Dec 1946. During two periods of activation, between Jul 1947 and Sep 1948 and between Jan 1951 and Jun 1952, the group was manned only from 2 Jan-9 Feb 1951. Between Sep 1991 and Oct 1993, the group managed air refueling squadrons, but they did not fly between 1 Jul and 15 Oct 1993. Commenced transport operations in 1994 and resumed tanker missions in 1995. Managed strategic airlift, airdrop, and air refueling assets of the 305 Air Mobility Wing. Supported combat operations in Afghanistan (2001-) and Iraq (2003-) and humanitarian airlifts for victims of natural disasters.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: France, 4 Apr 1943; Germany, 11 Jan 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award: [1 Oct] 1994-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007;
1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 13 Sep 2010.

Emblem. Group will use the wing emblem with the group designation in the scroll.

Supersedes statement prepared on 19 Sep 2005.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.