341 Operations Group (AFSPC)

Lineage. Established as 341 Operations Group on 29 Aug 1991. Activated on 1 Sep 1991.

Assignments. 341 Missile (later, 341 Space) Wing, 1 Sep 1991-.

Components. Squadrons. 10 Missile: 1 Sep 1991-. 12 Missile: 1 Sep 1991-. 490 Missile: 1 Sep 1991-. 564 Missile: 1 Sep 1991-15 Aug 2008. Flight. 40 Rescue (later, 40 Helicopter; 40 Helicopter Squadron): 1 May 1993-.

Stations. Malmstrom AFB, MT, 1 Sep 1991-.

Commanders. Col John R. Phillip, 1 Sep 1991; Col C. Robert Kehler, 12 Feb 1993; Col Michael C. McMullin, 27 Jun 1994; Col Richard E. Webber, 19 Jul 1995; Col William J. Beck Jr., 30 Aug 1996; Col Kimber L. McKenzie, 6 Jul 1998; Col C. Donald Alston, Aug 1999; Col Allen Kirkman Jr., 9 Mar 2001; Col Edwin T. Parks, 9 Jun 2003; Col Scott E. Gilson, 3 Jun 2005; Col David J. Durgan, 2 Jul 2007; Col Mohammed A. Khan Jr., 20 May 2009-.

Aircraft and Missiles. Minuteman II, 1991-1995; Minuteman III, 1991-; UH-1, 1993-.

Operations. Since Sep 1991, maintained intercontinental ballistic missiles on alert at Malmstrom AFB, MT.

Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Sep 1991-31 Aug 1993; 1 Sep 1993-14 Oct 1994; 1 Sep 1994-31 Aug 1995; 1 Oct 1995-30 Sep 1996; 1 Oct 1997-30 Sep 1999; 1 Oct 1998-30 Sep 1999; 1 Oct 2000-30 Sep 2002; 1 Oct 2002-1 Oct 2003; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2003; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004; 1 Oct 2006-30 Sep 2008; 1 Oct 2008-30 Sep 2009.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through Sep 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Sep 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared on 20 Oct 2005.

Emblem. Group will use the wing emblem with the group designation in the scroll.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.