439 Airlift Wing (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.


Lineage.   Established as 439 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium on 19 May 1949.  Activated in the Reserve on 27 Jun 1949.  Ordered to active service on 1 Apr 1951.  Inactivated on 3 Apr 1951.  Redesignated as 439 Fighter-Bomber Wing on 26 May 1952.  Activated in the Reserve on 15 Jun 1952.  Inactivated on 16 Nov 1957.  Redesignated as 439 Tactical Airlift Wing on 14 Mar 1974.  Activated in the Reserve on 1 Apr 1974.  Redesignated as: 439 Military Airlift Wing on 1 Oct 1987; 439 Airlift Wing on 1 Feb 1992. 

Assignments.  Tenth Air Force, 27 Jun 1949-3 Apr 1951.  Tenth Air Force, 15 Jun 1952-16 Nov 1957.  Eastern Air Force Reserve Region, 1 Apr 1974; Fourteenth Air Force, 8 Oct 1976; Twenty-Second Air Force, 1 Jul 1993; Fourth Air Force, 1 Oct 2011-.


Operational Components.  Groups.  439 Troop Carrier (later, 439 Fighter-Bomber; 439 Military Airlift; 439 Operations): 27 Jun 1949-3 Apr 1951; 15 Jun 1952-16 Nov 1957; 1 Aug 1992-.  911 Airlift: 1 Oct 1980-1 Aug 1992.  914 Airlift: 25 Jan 1976- 1 Aug 1992.  Squadrons.  337 Airlift: 1 Apr 1974-1 Aug 1992.  731 Tactical Airlift: 1 Apr 1974-1 Oct 1982. 


Stations.  Selfridge AFB, MI, 27 Jun 1949-3 Apr 1951.  Selfridge AFB, MI, 15 Jun 1952-16 Nov 1957.  Westover AFB (later, Westover ARB), MA, 1 Apr 1974-.


Commanders.  Col Lloyd E. Arnold, 27 Jun 1949; Col George R. Weinbrenner, c. Dec 1950; Col Kenneth R. Strauss, c. 20 Jan 1951; Col George R. Weinbrenner, 12 Mar-3 Apr 1951.  Brig Gen Felix L. Vidal, 15 Jun 1952; Lt Col Richard M. Thornburn, 1 Mar 1955; Col James H. McPartlin, c. 25 Dec 1956-16 Nov 1957.  Col James W. Kehoe, 1 Apr 1974; Col Ronald C. Dunn, 30 Jun 1974; Brig Gen Billy M. Knowles, 5 Sep 1974; Brig Gen Donald E. Haugen, 15 Jun 1978; Col Louis Paskevicz, 31 Aug 1983; Brig Gen Jack P. Ferguson, 1 Apr 1984; Brig Gen Frederick D. Walker, 1 May 1986; Col James P. Czekanski, 11 Mar 1992; Brig Gen James D. Bankers, 11 May 1997; Col Martin M. Mazick, 7 Mar 1999; Col Wallace W. Farris Jr., 9 Aug 2003-Jun 2008; unkn, Jun 2008-Aug 2011; Col Steven D. Vautrain, Aug 2011-. 


Aircraft.  T-6, 1949-1950; T-7, 1949-1951; T-11, 1949-1951; TC-46, 1949-1951.  T-6, 1952-1954; C-46, 1952-1955; T-28, 1953-1955; F-51, 1953-1954; T-33, 1953-1957; F-80, 1953-1956; F-84, 1956-1957; F-86, 1957; TC-47, 1957; C-119, 1957.  C-123, 1974-1982; C-130, 1974-1988; C-5, 1987-.  


Operations.  Under supervision of the 2242 Air Force Reserve Training Center, trained as a Reserve troop carrier organization, 1949-1951, and for fighter-bomber missions, 1952-1957.  Replaced 901 and 905 Tactical Airlift Groups at Westover AFB in Apr 1974 and assumed tactical airlift, special operations, satellite support, and aeromedical evacuation missions.  Took part in tactical exercises, global airlift, and humanitarian missions.  Gained two tactical groups and the responsibility for operating the military portion of Niagara Falls Intl Aprt on 25 Jan 1976 and Pittsburgh International Airport on 1 Oct 1980, but relinquished control of those groups in 1992.  During the 1980s, took part in various training exercises involving tactical airlift, including some overseas, and rotated personnel and aircraft to Panama.  Provided airlift support for the movement and training of other units and conducted local proficiency flying training missions.  In 1982, the wing gave up its remaining C-123 airplanes and became an all-C-130 wing.  In 1987, it traded its tactical C-130s for strategic C-5s and began flying more global airlift missions, many involving flights over the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. At the conclusion of the Iran-Iraq war in 1989, the wing transported UN troops to the Persian Gulf area as cease fire observers.  Airlifted troops and equipment to Panama during the incursion into Panama at the end of the year. Airlifted troops, equipment, and supplies to support global contingency, humanitarian, and anti-drug operations during the 1990s.  Airlifts included troops and cargo to Europe and southwest Asia before and during the Gulf War, Patriot missiles to Israel in early 1991, and airlift of presidential helicopters to Martinque also in 1991. Provided worldwide air movement of troops, supplies, equipment and medical patients, 2000-;  transported rescue teams and equipment to New York City after terrorist attack on the US, Sep 2001; supported Operation Enduring Freedom, 2001-2002; flew tsunami relief missions in Southwest Asia, Jan 2005; humanitarian relief efforts after Hurricanes Katrina and Rita, Aug-Sep 2005; Haiti relief missions, 2010.        


Service Streamers.  None.


Campaign Streamers.  None.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1975-31 Dec 1976; 15 Jun 1989-15 Jun 1991; 1 Oct 1999-30 Sep 2001; 1 Oct 2001-30 Sep 2003; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2009.


Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 439 Operations Group prior to 19 May 1949.  Service Streamers.  World War II

American Theater.  Campaign Streamers.  World War II: Rome-Arno; Southern France; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe. Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citation: France, 6-7 Jun 1944.  French Croix de Guerre with Palm: 6-7 Jun 1944; 15 Aug 1944.  French Fourragere. 


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 24 Sep 2012.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 24 Sep 2012.


Supersedes statement prepared on 8 Mar 2001.


Emblem.  Approved on 13 May 1974; newest rendition approved on 3 Aug 2010.


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.  


Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.