314 Airlift Wing (AETC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.


Lineage.   Established as 314 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium, on 4 Oct 1948.  Activated on 1 Nov 1948.  Redesignated as:  314 Troop Carrier Wing on 1 Jan 1967; 314 Tactical Airlift Wing on 1 Aug 1967; 314 Airlift Wing on 1 Dec 1991.

Assignments.  Ninth Air Force, 1 Nov 1948; Fourteenth Air Force, 1 Feb 1949; Tactical Air Command, 1 Aug 1950; Eighteenth Air Force (Troop Carrier) (later, Eighteenth Air Force), 1 Jun 1951; Ninth Air Force, 1 Sep 1957; 839 Air Division, 8 Oct 1957 (attached to 315 Air Division [Combat Cargo], 22-26 Jan 1966); 315 Air Division (Combat Cargo) (later, 315 Air Division), 27 Jan 1966; 327 Air Division, 1 Nov 1968; Twelfth Air Force, 31 May 1971; 834 Air Division, 15 Mar 1972; Twenty-Second Air Force, 31 Dec 1974; Fifteenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1993; Eighth Air Force, 1 Oct 1993; Nineteenth Air Force, 1 Apr 1997; Air Education and Training Command, 12 Jul 2012; Nineteenth Air Force, 1 Oct 2014-.


Operational Components.   Groups.  34 Tactical Airlift Training:  15 Sep 1978-1 Dec 1991.  309 Troop Carrier:  attached 26 Jun 1949-20 Feb 1951.  313 Troop Carrier:  attached 1 Oct 1953-8 Jun 1955.  314 Troop Carrier (later, 314 Tactical Airlift; 314 Operations):  1 Nov 1948-8 Oct 1957 (detached 27 Aug 1950-14 Nov 1954); 15 Sep 1978-15 Jun 1980; 1 Dec 1991-.  316 Troop Carrier:  attached 4 Nov 1949-14 Nov 1954.  513 Troop Carrier:  attached 8 Nov 1955-8 Oct 1957.  516 Troop Carrier:  attached 8 Mar 1955-9 Jul 1956.  Squadrons.  5 Liaison:  attached 8 Sep 1952-22 Mar 1953.  16 Tactical Airlift Training:  1 Aug 1971-1 Nov 1978.  18 Troop Carrier:  1 Jul 1963-1 Apr 1965 (detached Oct 1964-Jan 1965).  20 Helicopter:  attached 9 Jul 1956-17 Jul 1959.  21 Helicopter:  attached 30 Jun-c. 8 Oct 1957.  23 Helicopter:  attached 9 Jul-c. 12 Oct 1956.  24 Helicopter:  attached 9 Jul-c. 25 Sep 1956.  32 Tactical Airlift:  1 Sep 1973-1 Nov 1978 (detached 5 Nov 1973-16 Jan 1974; 3 Feb-16 Apr 1975; 3 Sep-14 Nov 1975; 3 Jun-14 Aug 1976; 13 Feb-13 Apr 1977; 9 Sep-14 Nov 1977).  48 Tactical Airlift:  6 Aug-1 Sep 1973.  50 Troop Carrier (later, 50 Tactical Airlift):  8 Oct 1957- 26 Dec 1965 (detached 29 Aug-c. 20 Dec 1958; 27 Mar-c. 15 Aug 1961; May-Jul 1965); assigned,  23 Feb 1966-31 May 1971; 15 Aug 1973-1 Nov 1978 (detached 1 Jun-18 Aug 1974; 25 Apr-7 Jun 1975; 3 Dec 1975-18 Feb 1976; 4 Sep-13 Nov 1976; 4 Apr-14 Jun 1977; 14 Jan-14 Mar 1978);  assigned, 15 Jun 1980-1 Dec 1991 (detached 5 Dec 1980-12 Feb 1981; 5 Jun-14 Aug 1982; 4 Oct-14 Dec 1983; 2 Jun-14 Aug 1985; 3 Aug-16 Oct 1986; 5 Oct-16 Dec 1987; 3 Dec 1988-15 Feb 1989).  61 Troop Carrier (later, 61 Tactical Airlift):  8 Oct 1957-1 Dec 1965 (detached 19 Mar-5 Oct 1959; 7 Jan-20 Feb 1960; Jan-Mar 1965); assigned, 31 May 1971-1 Nov 1978 (detached 13 May-8 Sep 1972; 3 Jan-17 Mar 1973; 12 Jun-16 Aug 1973; 3 Oct-16 Dec 1974; 4 Jun-17 Aug 1975; 5 Mar-17 May 1976; 3 Dec 1976-13 Feb 1977; 5 Jul-9 Sep 1977; 13 Jul-13 Sep 1978); assigned, 15 Jun 1980-1 Dec 1991 (detached 5 Apr-12 Jun 1980; 4 Dec 1982-15 Feb 1983; 8 Aug-10 Oct 1984; 1 Dec 1985-12 Feb 1986; 1 Feb-15 Apr 1987; 3 Apr-15 Jun 1988; 27 Dec 1990-12 May 1991).  62 Troop Carrier (later, 62 Tactical Airlift):  8 Oct 1957-1 Dec 1965 (detached 6 Jun-Aug 1961; 19 May-29 Jul 1962; 5 Aug-Oct 1964; Mar-May 1965); assigned, 31 May 1971-1 Nov 1978 (detached 31 May-13 Jun 1971).  345 Troop Carrier (later, 345 Tactical Airlift):  attached 12 Nov 1958-1 Jun 1962; assigned 25 Mar 1966-31 May 1971.  346 Tactical Airlift:  15 Mar 1969-31 May 1971.  664 Troop Carrier:  attached 16 Dec 1952-8 Mar 1955.  776 Troop Carrier (later, 776 Tactical Airlift):  25 Mar 1966-31 May 1971.  2601 Assault:  attached 1 Oct-12 Dec 1949.  Troop Carrier Squadron Provisional, 4418: attached 15 May-1 Jul 1963.


Stations.  Smyrna (later, Sewart) AFB, TN, 1 Nov 1948-c. 15 Jan 1966; Kung Kuan (later, Ching Chuan Kang) AB, Taiwan, 22 Jan 1966-31 May 1971; Little Rock AFB, AR, 31 May 1971-.


Commanders.   Col Hoyt L. Prindle, 1 Nov 1948; Col Norton H. Van Sicklen, 31 Aug 1950; Col Hoyt L. Prindle, 28 Dec 1950; Col Norton H. Van Sicklen, 1 Jun 1952; Col William H. DeLacey, 2 Jul 1952; Col Hoyt L. Prindle, 23 Aug 1952; Col Marvin L. McNickle, 6 Jul 1954; Col William Lewis Jr., 1 Jul 1956; Col Adriel N. Williams, 21 Jul 1956; Col Charles W. Howe, 1 Aug 1957; Col John T. Hylton Jr., 8 Oct 1957; Lt Col William F. Kelleher, 30 May 1958; Col Daniel F. Tatum, 16 Jul 1958; Col George M. Foster, 16 Jul 1960; Col William H. DeLacey, 17 Aug 1960; Col William G. Moore Jr., 13 Aug 1962; Col Arthur C. Rush, 1 Sep 1963; Col Paul A. Jones, 14 Feb 1967; Col Lyle D. Lutton, 12 Mar 1968; Col Albert W. Jones, 12 Oct 1968; Col William T. Phillips, 15 Jul 1970; Col Ray C. Staley, 22 Jan 1971; Col Andrew P. Iosue, 15 May 1971; Col Richard J. Gibney, 31 May 1971; Col Richard T. Drury, 31 Jul 1972; Col Frank W. Janssen, 14 May 1973; Brig Gen Eugene W. Gauch Jr., 18 Oct 1973 (additional duty); Col Robert F. Coverdale, 3 Nov 1973; Col John E. Davis, 16 Jul 1974; Brig Gen Russell E. Mohney, 19 Jan 1976; Col Donald M. Nagel, 1 Aug 1977; Brig Gen Alfred G. Hansen, 16 Oct 1978; Col Dan W. Freeman, 17 Jul 1981; Col William A. Kehler, 25 Jul 1983; Col Floyd E. Hargrove, 11 Apr 1985; Col Charles C. Barnhill Jr., 26 Mar 1986; Col Donald E. Loranger Jr., 4 May 1988; Col Albert R. Hart, 3 Nov 1989; Col Charles J. Wax, 30 Sep 1991; Brig Gen Frederic N. Buckingham, 18 Jun 1993; Brig Gen Donald A. Streater, 20 May 1994; Brig Gen Jack R. Holbein Jr., 15 Jul 1996; Brig Gen Paul J. Fletcher, 24 Sep 1998; Brig Gen David J. Scott, 18 Jul 2001; Brig Gen Joseph M. Reheiser, 15 Sep 2003; Brig Kip L. Self, 9 Sep 2005; Brig Gen Rowayne A. Schatz Jr., 16 May 2007; Col Charles K. Hyde, 1 Oct 2008; Col Mark G. Czelusta, 20 Aug 2010; Col Edward S. Brewer, 12 Jun 2012; Col James D. Dryjanski, 31 Jul 2014-.


Aircraft.  C-82, 1948-1949, 1949-1951; C-47, 1948-1949, 1949-1953; CG-15 (glider), 1949-1951; YG-18 (glider), 1949-1951; C-119, 1949-1951; C-45, 1949-1951, 1954-1955; TC-46, 1950; YC-122, 1950-1954; YH-12, 1951; H-19, 1952-1955; C-46, 1952; L-5, 1952–1953; L-16, 1952-1953; L-20, 1952-1953, 1954; H-21, 1955-1959; C-123, 1956-1957, 1958-1961; C-130, 1956-; DC-130, 1979-1981; C-21, 1999-2011.


Operations.   From activation until Dec 1965, the wing served as a primary troop carrier unit in the eastern United States, participating in joint airborne training with Army forces, developing assault airlift operations, and performing in aerial demonstrations, exercises, maneuvers, and joint operations.  Wing operations extended worldwide.  Between Jan 1966 and May 1971, it operated from Taiwan to provide passenger and cargo airlift throughout the Far East and combat airlift in Southeast Asia.  Between 1 Sep 1966 and 15 Mar 1968, Detachment 1 of the wing served at Nha Trang Air Base in Vietnam.  The detachment’s service there earned it two Presidential Unit Citations, one for the period 20 Oct 1966 to 15 Mar 1968, and one for the period 1 Jul 1967 to 1 Mar 1968.  Returning to the US in May 1971, the wing acquired the assets of the inactivated 64 Tactical Airlift Wing and incurred host organization responsibilities of Little Rock AFB, AR.  It operated C-130 training schools, providing classroom instruction and flying training to all branches of the US military and allied nations and served as a tactical airlift wing involved in worldwide airborne training, airlift, and special operations including deployments in support of the Commander-in-Chief, United States Air Forces in Europe. The wing also provided joint airborne communications center and command post support for the United States Readiness Command.  In Oct 1983, the wing provided Joint Airborne Communications Center/Command Post equipment in support of the rescue of US nationals in Grenada.  During Dec 1989 and Jan 1990, it provided airlift support for US intervention in Operation Just Cause in Panama.  The 314th conducted airlift control support in addition to airlift of troops and equipment to the Middle East in support of the liberation of Kuwait, Aug 1990–Mar 1991.  From 1991 to present, in addition to its primary mission of aircrew training, the wing conducted numerous disaster relief and humanitarian support missions including airdrop of US Army Troops; humanitarian aid; emergency supplies; and medical evacuations in addition to airlifting passengers and equipment.  During Sep 2005 flew Hurricane Katrina relief missions.  Deployed some personnel to Southwest Asia in support of Global War on Terrorism (GWOT), 2005-.


Service Streamers.  None. 


Campaign Streamers. None.  


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  Grenada, 1983; Panama, 1989-1990.


Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat “V” Device:  1 Nov 1967-31 Dec 1969.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  11 Jan-14 Feb 1955; 1 Jan 1960-31 Dec 1961; 1 Jan 1975-30 Jun 1976; 1 Jun 1985-31 May 1986; 1 Jul 1991-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-31 Mar 1997; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008; 1 Jul 2008-30 Jun 2009; 1 Jul 2009-30 Jun 2010; 1 Jul 2010-30 Jun 2011; 1 Jul 2011-30 Jun 2012. 


Bestowed Honors. Authorized to display the honors earned by the 314 Operations Group prior to 1 Nov 1948.  Service Streamers.  World War II American Theater. 


Campaign Streamers.  World War II:  Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Central Europe.  Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations:  Sicily, 11 Jul 1943; France, [6-7] Jun 1944.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through Dec 2014.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 2014. 


Supersedes statement prepared in Oct 2010.


Emblem.  Approved on 17 Jun 1954 and modified on 13 Feb 1995.


Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman.


Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.