67 Cyberspace Operations Group (AFSPC)

Lineage.  Established as 67 Observation Group on 21 Aug 1941.  Activated on 1 Sep 1941.  Redesignated as: 67 Reconnaissance Group on 31 May 1943; 67 Tactical Reconnaissance Group on 13 Nov 1943; 67 Reconnaissance Group on 15 Jun 1945.  Inactivated on 31 Mar 1946.  Activated on 19 May 1947.  Redesignated as 67 Tactical Reconnaissance Group on 22 Aug 1948.  Inactivated on 28 Mar 1949.  Activated on 25 Feb 1951.  Inactivated on 1 Oct 1957.  Redesignated as 67 Intelligence Group, and activated, on 1 Oct 1993.  Redesignated as:  67 Information Operations Group on 1 Aug 2000; 67 Network Warfare Group on 5 Jul 2006; 67 Cyberspace Operations Group on 1 Oct 2013.

Assignments.  3 Air Support Command, 1 Sep 1941; 5 Air Support Command, 29 Mar 1942; III Ground Air Support Command, 15 May 1942; VIII Ground Air Support Command, 23 Jun 1942; III Ground Air Support Command, 4 Jul 1942; Third Air Force, 21 Aug 1942; VIII Fighter Command, 5 Sep 1942; IX Fighter Command, Nov 1943; IX Air Support Command, Feb 1944; IX Tactical Air Command, 20 Apr 1944; Third Air Force, 19 Sep 1945; First Air Force, 21 Jan-31 Mar 1946.  Tactical Air Command, 19 May 1947; Twelfth Air Force, 25 Jul 1947; 1 Fighter Wing, 15 Aug 1947; 67 Reconnaissance (later, 67 Tactical Reconnaissance) Wing, 25 Nov 1947-28 Mar 1949.   67 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 25 Feb 1951-1 Oct 1957 (attached to 6102 Air Base Wing, 1 Jul-1 Oct 1957).  67 Intelligence (later, 67 Information Operations; 67 Network Warfare; 67 Cyberspace) Wing, 1 Oct 1993-.


Operational Components.  Squadrons.  11 Reconnaissance (later, 11 Tactical Reconnaissance):  28-31 Mar 1946; 19 May 1947-28 Mar 1949; 18 Sep 1953-1 Oct 1957 (detached 1 Jun-24 Nov 1954 and 1 Jul-1 Oct 1957). 12 Reconnaissance (later, 12 Tactical Reconnaissance): assigned 29 Mar 1942-13 Jun 1944, attached 13 Jun-c. 11 Aug 1944; assigned 24 Jul 1947-28 Mar 1949; assigned 25 Feb 1951-1 Oct 1957 (detached 1 Jun-24 Nov 1954 and 1 Jul-1 Oct 1957).  15 Reconnaissance (Photographic): 19 May-24 Jul 1947.  15 Tactical Reconnaissance:  assigned 4 Jan-13 Jun 1944, attached 13-27 Jun 1944; assigned 25 Feb 1951-1 Oct 1957 (detached 1 Jun-24 Nov 1954 and 1 Jul-1 Oct 1957).  30 Photographic Reconnaissance: attached 9-13 Jun 1944, assigned 13 Jun 1944-7 Nov 1945.  33 Photographic Reconnaissance:  assigned 13 Jun-7 Oct 1944 (detached 13 Jun-11 Aug 1944); attached 7 Oct-2 Nov 1944; assigned 17 May-c. 5 Jul 1945. 107 Observation (later, 107 Reconnaissance):  1 Sep 1941-9 Nov 1945.  109 Observation (later, 109 Reconnaissance):  1 Sep 1941-9 Nov 1945.  113 Observation (later, 113 Reconnaissance):  1 Sep 1941-12 Mar 1942 (detached 12 Dec 1941-20 Jan 1942).  153 Observation (later, 153 Liaison):  1 Sep 1941-12 Dec 1943.  155 Photographic Reconnaissance (later, 45 Reconnaissance, 45 Tactical Reconnaissance):  21 Feb-23 May 1945 (detached 25 Apr-23 May 1945); 25 Feb 1951-1 Oct 1957 (detached 1 Jun-24 Nov 1954 and 1 Jul-1 Oct 1957).  161 Tactical Reconnaissance: 3 Jul-9 Nov 1945. 


Stations.  Esler Field, LA, 1 Sep 1941; Charleston, SC, Dec 1941; Esler Field, LA, Jan-Aug 1942; Membury, England, Sep 1942; Middle Wallop, England, Dec 1943; Le Molay, France, Jul 1944; Toussus le Noble, France, Aug 1944; Gosselies, Belgium, Sep 1944; Vogelsang, Germany, Mar 1945; Limburg an der Lahn, Germany, c. 2 Apr 1945; Eschwege, Germany, c. 10 Apr-Jul 1945; Drew Field, FL, c. 21 Sep 1945; MacDill Field, FL, Dec 1945; Shaw Field, SC, Feb-31 Mar 1946.  Langley Field, VA, 19 May 1947; March Field, CA, c. 25 Jul 1947-28 Mar 1949.  Komaki AB, Japan, 25 Feb 1951; Taegu AB, South Korea, Mar 1951; Kimpo AB, South Korea, Aug 1951; Itami AB, Japan, c. 1 Dec 1954; Yokota AB, Japan, 14 Aug 1956-1 Oct 1957.  Kelly (later, Kelly Field Annex Lackland; Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland) AFB, TX, 1 Oct 1993-.


Commanders.  Unkn, Sep-Nov 1941; Lt Col Oliver H. Stout, c. 21 Nov 1941; Col Frederick R. Anderson, c. 4 May 1942; Col George W. Peck, 6 Dec 1943; Lt Col Richard S. Leghorn, 11 May 1945-unkn.   Unkn, May-Jul 1947; Maj Edwin C. Larson, 25 Jul 1947; Lt. Col Arvis L. Hilpert, 15 Aug 1947; Col Leon W. Gray, 16 Aug 1947; Lt Col Royal B. Allison, 20 Mar 1948; Col Horace A. Hanes, 22 Mar 1948; Col Loren G. McCollom, c. 16 Jan 1949-unkn.   Col Jacob W. Dixon, c. 28 Feb 1951; Lt Col [?] Stone, c. 29 Aug 1951; Col Charles C. Andrews, Sep 1951; Col Robert R. Smith, May 1952; Lt Col George T. Prior, Oct 1952; Col John G. Foster, 1952; Col Ralph F. Newman, 20 Oct 1953; Col John C. Egan, c. 22 Oct 1953; Lt Col Hartwell C. Lancaster, 8-31 May 1954; none (not manned), 1 Jun-23 Nov 1954; Lt Col Joseph C. Smith, 24 Nov 1954; Col John W. Baer, 31 Aug 1955; Lt Col Dale F. Benadom, 4 Oct 1956; Col Gerald J. Dix, 17 Dec 1956-30 Jun 1957; none (not manned), 1 Jul-1 Oct 1957.


Aircraft.  O-38, O-47, O-49, O-52, and O-58, 1941-1942; O-57, O-59, YO-54, and P-51, 1942; A-20, 1942, 1943, 1945; L-4, 1942-1943, 1944; Spitfire, 1942-1944; DB-7, 1943; P-51/F-6, 1943-1945, 1946; P-38/F-5, 1944-1945.  F-6, 1947; FA-26, FP (later, RF)-80, and B/RB-26, 1947-1949. T-6 and F-51, 1951; C-47, 1951-1952; RB-26, 1951-1954, 1954-1957; RF-51, 1951-1953; RF-80, 1951-1954, 1954-1955; RF-86, 1951-1954, 1954-1956; F-80, 1952-1953; F-86, 1953; WB-26, 1953-1954, 1954-1957; F-84, 1955; RF-84, 1955-1957; RB-66, 1956-1957; SC-47, 1957.  None, 1993-.


Operations.  Flew antisubmarine patrols along the east coast of the United States after the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor in Dec 1941. Began training in Jan 1942 for overseas duty. Moved to England, Aug-Oct 1942, and trained there for more than a year before beginning operations in Dec 1943. Flew artillery adjustment, weather reconnaissance, bomb damage assessment, photographic reconnaissance, and visual reconnaissance missions. Earned a Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for operations along the French coast, 15 Feb-20 Mar 1944, when the group flew at low altitude in the face of intense flak to obtain photographs that aided the invasion of Europe. Flew weather missions, made visual reconnaissance for ground forces, and photographed enemy positions to support the Normandy campaign and later to assist First Army and other Allied forces in the drive to Germany. Took part in the offensive against the Siegfried Line, Sep-Dec 1944, and in the Battle of the Bulge, Dec-1944-Jan 1945. From Jan to May 1945, photographed dams on the Roer River in preparation for the ground offensive to cross the river, and aided the Allied assault across the Rhine and into Germany.   Returned to the United States, Jul-Sep 1945.  Inactivated in Mar 1946.  Between May 1947 and Mar 1949, flew reconnaissance and training missions, first in Virginia and later in California.  Activated in Japan in Feb 1951, but moved to Korea in Mar, where it served the Far East Air Forces during the Korean War until the armistice in 1953. Made photographic reconnaissance of front lines, enemy positions, and installations; took pre-strike and bomb damage assessment photographs; made visual reconnaissance of enemy artillery and naval gun positions; and few weather missions. Earned an Air Force Outstanding Unit Award for the period 1 Dec 1952-20 Apr 1953 when, in the face of enemy opposition and adverse weather, the group performed reconnaissance missions on a 24-hour-a-day, 7-day-a-week basis to provide valuable intelligence for United Nations forces. Returned to Japan at the end of 1954.  Inactivated on 1 Oct 1957.  Activated on 1 Oct 1993.


Service Streamers.  None


Campaign Streamers.  World War II:  Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Rhineland, Air Combat, EAME Theater.  Korean War:  First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea Summer, 1953.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations: Le Harve and Straits of Dover, 15 Feb-20 Mar 1944; Korea, 25 Feb-21 Apr 1951; Korea, 9 Jul-27 Nov 1951; Korea, 1 May-27 Jul 1953.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat “V” Device: 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2003; 1 Oct 2010-30 Sep 2012.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Dec 1952-30 Apr 1953; 1 Oct 1993-30 Sep 1994; 1 Jun 2001-31 May 2002; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2002; 1 Jun 2003-31 May 2005; 1 Jun 2005-31 May 2007; 1 Oct 2012-30 Sep 2013.  Cited in the Order of the Day, Belgian Army: 6 Jun-30 Sep 1944; 16 Dec 1944-25 Jan 1945.  Belgian Fourragere. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation:  [Mar] 1951-31 Mar 1953.


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 8 May 2015.


Commanders, Aircraft, Components, and Operations through 1 Oct 1957.


Supersedes statement prepared in Nov 2013.


Emblem.  Group will use the wing emblem with the group designation in the scroll.


Prepared by John Lacomia.


Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.