Twenty-Second Air Force (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.


Lineage. Established as Domestic Wing, Air Corps Ferrying Command, and activated, on 18 Feb 1942. Redesignated as: Domestic Wing, Army Air Forces Ferry Command, on 9 Mar 1942; Domestic Wing, Army Air Forces Ferrying Command, on 31 Mar 1942; Ferrying Division, Air Transport Command, on 20 Jun 1942; Continental Division, Air Transport Command, on 1 Mar 1946. Discontinued on 31 Oct 1946. Consolidated (29 Mar 1979) with Continental Division, Military Air Transport Service, which was organized on 1 Jul 1948. Redesignated as: Western Transport Air Force on 1 Jul 1958; Twenty-Second Air Force on 8 Jan 1966. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1993. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Jul 1993.

Assignments. Air Corps Ferrying Command (later Army Air Forces Ferry; Army Air Forces Ferrying; Air Transport) Command, 18 Feb 1942-31 Oct 1946. Military Air Transport Service (later Military Airlift Command), 1 Jul 1948; Air Mobility Command, 1 Jun 1992-1 Jul 1993. Air Force Reserve (later Air Force Reserve Command), 1 Jul 1993-.

Components.
World War II:
Sectors: Northeast, Ferrying Cmd (later 2 Ferry Group), 28 Feb 1942-31 Mar 1944. Detroit, Ferrying Cmd (later 3 Ferry Group), 28 Feb 1942- 31Mar 1944. Nashville, Ferrying Cmd (later 4 Ferry Group), 28 Feb 1942- 31 Mar 1944. Midwest, Ferrying Cmd (later 5 Ferry Group), 28 Feb 1942-31 Mar 1944. California, Ferrying Cmd (later 6 Ferry Group), 28 Feb 1942-31 Mar 1944. Northwest, Ferrying Cmd (later 7 Ferry Group), 28 Feb 1942-31 Mar 1944. Central, 25 Mar-31 Mar 1944. Western, 25 Mar-31 Mar 1944. Eastern, 25 Mar-31 Mar 1944.
Wings: Foreign, 28 Feb-19 Jun 1942. 23 AAF Ferry (later North Atlantic), 20 Jun 1942-1 Sep 1943. 24 AAF Ferry (later South Atlantic), 27 Jun 1942-9 Oct 1943. 25 AAF Ferry (later South Pacific), 27 Jun 1942-30 Sep 1943. 26 AAF Ferry (later Africa Middle East), 27 Jun 1942-30 Sep 1943. 27 AAF Ferry (later Caribbean), 19 Jun 1942-16 Oct 1943. Domestic Transportation, 27 Nov 1944-15 Jan 1945. Central Ferrying, 22 Oct 1944-10 Mar 1945. Western Ferrying, 22 Oct 1944-10 Mar 1945. Eastern Ferrying, 22 Oct 1944-10 Mar 1945.
Groups: 20 Ferrying, 3 Feb 1943-27 Jun 1944. 21 Ferrying, 17 Nov 1943-27 Jun 1944. 33 Ferrying, 4 Mar 1943-31 Mar 1944.
AAF Base Units: 552 AAF (2 Ferry Group) (later 552 AAF Base Unit [Ferry Group]), 31 Mar 1944- 31 Dec 1945. 553 AAF (3 Ferry Group) (later 553 AAF Base Unit [Ferry Group]), 31Mar 1944- 15 Jan 1946. 554 AAF (4 Ferry Group) (later 554 AAF Base Unit [Ferry Group]), 31 Mar 1944-c. Dec 1945. 555 AAF (5 Ferry Group) (later 555 AAF Base Unit [Ferry Group]), 31 Mar 1944-9 Aug 1946. 556 AAF (6 Ferry Group) (later 556 AAF Base Unit [Ferry Group]), 31 Mar 1944-1 Dec 1946. 557 AAF (7 Ferry Group) (later 557 AAF Base Unit [Ferry Group]), 31 Mar 1944-14 Dec 1945. 558 AAF (20 Ferrying Group) (later 558 AAF Base Unit [Ferry Group], 558 AAF Base Unit [Ferry Service Station]), 31 Mar 1944-9 Apr 1946. 560 AAF (21 Ferrying Group) (later 5 Operational Training Unit, Operational Training Unit, Ferrying Service Station), 31 Mar 1944-20 May 1946. 569 AAF (33 Ferrying Group), 31 Mar 1944-15 Apr 1945.
Postwar:
Divisions: 323 Air, 1 Jul 1958-8 May 1960. 834 Air (later Airlift), 1 Dec-31 Dec 1974, 1 Oct 1978-1 Apr 1992.
Wings: 60 Military Airlift (later, 60 Airlift), 8 Jan 1966-15 Feb 1979; 21 Jul 1980-1 Jul 1993. 61 Military Airlift (later, 61 Military Airlift Support), 8 Jan 1966-1 Oct 1978. 62 Troop Carrier, Heavy (later 62 Air Transport Wing, Heavy; 62 Military Airlift Wing; 62 Airlift Wing), 1 Jul 1957-1 Jul 1993. 63 Troop Carrier, Heavy (later 63 Military Airlift Wing, 63 Airlift Wing), 1 Jul 1957-1 Jul 1993. 94 Airlift, 1 Jul 1993-1 Oct 1994; 1 Apr 1997-. 97 Air Mobility, 1 Oct 1992-1 Jul 1993. 302 Airlift, 1 Apr 1997-. 314 Tactical Airlift (later 314 Airlift), 31 Dec 1974-1 Jul 1993. 315 Airlift (Associate) (later 315 Airlift Wing), 1 Jul 1993-. 375 Military Airlift (later 375 Airlift), 1 Feb 1990-1 Jul 1993. 403 Airlift (later 403 Wing), 1 Jul 1993-1 Oct 1994; 1 Apr 1997-. 434 Air Refueling, 1 Oct 1993-1 Apr 1997. 439 Airlift Wing, 1 Jul 1993-. 440 Airlift Wing, 1 Apr 1997-. 443 Military Airlift, Training (later 443 Airlift Wing), 1 Apr 1973-1 Oct 1992; 445 Airlift, 1 Oct 1994-1 Apr 1997. 459 Airlift, 1 Jul 1993-1 Apr 2003. 463 Tactical Airlift (later 463 Airlift), 31 Dec 1974-1 Jul 1993; 512 Airlift (Associate) (later 512 Airlift Wing), 1 Jul 1993-. 514 Airlift (Associate) (later 514 Air Mobility Wing), 1 Jul 1993-. 908 Airlift, 1 Apr 1997-. 910 Airlift, 1 Apr 1997-. 911 Airlift, 1 Apr 1997-. 913 Airlift, 1 Apr 1997-1 Oct 2007. 914 Airlift, 1 Apr 1997-. 916 Air Refueling, 1 Oct 1994-1 Apr 1997. 927 Air Refueling, 1 Oct 1994-1 Apr 1997. 934 Airlift Wing, 1 Apr 1997-. 1501 Air Transport (later 1501 Air Transport Wing, Heavy), 25 Jun-1 Jul 1958; 8 May 1960-8 Jan 1966. 1502 Air Transport, Heavy, 24 Jun 1958-8 Jan 1966. 1503 Air Transport, Heavy, 24 Jun 1958-22 Jan 1966. 1550 Combat Crew Training (later 542 Crew Training), 21 May 90-1 Jul 1993. 1608 Air Transport, Medium, 1 Jul 1957-1 May 1958. 1701 Air Transport, 1 Oct 1948-1 May 1953. 1705 Air Transport (later 1705 Group), 24 Aug 1950-1 Oct 1951. 1707 Air Transport (Training) (later, 1707 Air Transport Wing, Heavy [Training]) 1 May 1954-1 Nov 1958. Navy Air Transport Wing (later Navy Air Transport Wing, Pacific), 1 Jul 1957-30 Jun 1967.
Groups: 1 Aeromedical Transport Light, 8 Nov 1956-6 Jun 1964. 413 Flight Test, 1 Oct 2003-. 616 Military Airlift, 1 Nov 1975-9 Aug 1990, 1 Apr 1992-1 Jun 1992. 622 Flight Test, 24 Sep 2001-1 Oct 2003. 1501 Air Transport (later 1704 Air Transport Group), 1 Jan 1950-1 Jul 1952. 1601 Air Transport (later 1703 Air Transport Group, 1703 Air Transport Group, Heavy), 20 Oct 1949-18 Jun 1957. 1700 Air Transport Group (later 1700 Air Transport Group, Medium), 1 Oct 1948-18 Dec 1957. 1701 Air Transport Group, 1 May-Jun 1953. 1702 Air Transport Group, 1 Oct 1948-17 Jul 1950. 1705 Air Transport (later Air Transport Group, Heavy), 24 Jan 1953-1 Jul 1957, 24 Jun 1958-18 Jun 1960. 1706 Air Transport (Air Evac) (later 1706 Air Transport Group, Medium [Air Evac]; 1706 Air Transport Group, Light [Air Evac]), 1 Feb 1953-8 Nov 1956. 1708 Ferrying Group (later 1708 Wing), 16 Jul 1951-1 Mar 1958.
Squadrons: 16 Air Transport (later 1254 Air Transport), 1 Sep 1948-12 Mar 1951. 1726 Air Transport (Sp), 1 Oct 1948-23 Apr 1949. 1737 Ferrying, 24 Sep 1950-16 Jul 1951. Air Transport (VR) 3, USN, 1 Oct 1948-c. Dec 1948, 1 Dec 1949-1 Jul 1957.

Stations. Washington, DC, 18 Feb 1942; Cincinnati, OH, 10 Feb 1943; Memphis, TN, 1 May 1946-31 Oct 1946. Kelly AFB, TX, 1 Jul 1948; Travis AFB, CA, 25 Jun 1958-1 Jul 1993. Dobbins ARB, GA, 1 Jul 1993-.

Commanders. Brig Gen William H. Tunner, 18 Feb 1942; Brig Gen Robert E. Nowland, 1 Aug 1944; Maj Gen William H. Tunner, 28 Jan 1946-31 Oct 1946. Maj Gen Robert E. Nowland, 1 Jun 1948; Maj Gen James S. Stowell, 1 Mar 1950; Maj Gen Brooke E. Allen, 1 May 1955; Maj Gen Russell L. Waldron, 29 May 1957; Maj Gen Glen R. Birchard, 10 Jul 1961; Maj Gen George B. Dany, 29 Jun 1963; Maj Gen Joseph A. Cunningham, 19 Jul 1966; Maj Gen James C. Sherrill, 3 Jun 1968; Maj Gen William G. Moore Jr, 1 Feb 1970; Maj Gen John F. Gonge, 29 Aug 1972; Maj Gen Thomas A. Aldrich, 15 Aug 1975; Maj Gen Charles F. G. Kuyk Jr, 17 Jul 1979; Maj Gen Robert F. Coverdale, 31 May 1980; Maj Gen Donald W. Bennett, 27 Jul 1981; Maj Gen Donald D. Brown, 29 Oct 1984; Maj Gen Alexander K. Davidson, 27 Feb 1987; Maj Gen Richard J. Trzaskoma, 26 Jul 1989-1 Jul 1993. Maj Gen Robert A. McIntosh, 1 Jul 1993; Maj Gen James E. Sherrard III, 1 Nov 1994; Brig Gen Joseph McNeil, 17 Jan 1995; Brig Gen Michael R. Lee, 6 Aug 1995; Maj Gen James E. Sherrard III, 11 Jan 1998; Maj Gen John J. Batbie Jr., 25 Sep 1998; Maj Gen James D. Bankers, 7 May 2000; Maj Gen Martin M. Mazick, 11 Mar 2006; Maj. Gen. James T. Rubeor, 4 Apr 2009-.

Operations.
In Feb 1942, the Army Air Corps activated the Domestic Wing, later redesignated as the Ferrying Division, with the personnel of the Domestic Division, Army Air Corps Ferrying Command, established in Dec 1941. The Domestic Wing moved newly-produced aircraft, flown by AAF pilots, civilian pilots, and women pilots of the Women's Auxiliary Ferrying Squadron and the Women's Air Service Pilots, from points within the United States to ports of embarkation for shipment to Britain and other overseas Allies. Later, AAF pilots flew aircraft to destinations outside the United States. In mid-1942, the wing began flying cargo on transports it ferried to overseas locations, and in May 1943, the AAF assigned transports to the Ferrying Division to fly cargo over its scheduled overseas ferrying routes. In May 1944, the Ferrying Division began flying wounded US military personnel from overseas theaters of operations to the United States. After Jun 1945 until Oct 1946, the Ferrying Division returned Italian and German prisoners of war from US locations to Europe and thousands of US military personnel from overseas locations to the United States as part of postwar demobilization.

From Jul 1948 to Jun 1958, the newly designated Continental Division transported by air military personnel, including sick and wounded; materiel, equipment, and other cargo within the continental United States and to and from overseas bases and locations during peacetime and for Air Force and joint training exercises and contingency and humanitarian operations. Its units participated in Operations VITTLES (Berlin Airlift), 24 June 1948-2 May 1949 and the Korean War, Jun 1950 to May 1953. From Jul 1951 to Mar 1958, it also delivered all types of US military aircraft from US aircraft factories to worldwide locations.

From Jul 1958 through Jan 1966, the unit as the Western Transport Air Force supervised air transportation of military personnel, equipment, and cargo throughout the Pacific and Southeast, South and Southwest Asia from the Pacific coast of the United States to Saudi Arabia; aeromedical transportation within the continental United States; and various special missions, training, and exercises for the Department of Defense and major commands.

As Twenty-Second Air Force, the unit managed air transportation of military personnel, equipment, and cargo for the western half of the United States and throughout the Pacific and Southeast, South and Southwest Asia from the Pacific coast of the United States to Saudi Arabia; aeromedical transportation within the continental United States; the airlanding and airdropping of combat forces, equipment and materiel into a combat zone; and various special missions, training, exercises and humanitarian operations for the Department of Defense and major commands from Jan 1966 to Jul 1993. In December 1974, the Twenty-Second Air Force received the Tactical Air Command's Twelfth Air Force C-130 Hercules tactical airlift operations. In April 1975, it conducted Operation NEW LIFE which evacuated over 81,000 Vietnamese and Cambodian refugees from South Vietnam and Cambodia days before those countries fell to communist forces and then Operation NEW ARRIVALS that moved the refugees from refugee centers in the Philippines to resettlement centers in the United States.

With its reassignment to the Air Force Reserve in Jul 1993, Twenty-Second Air Force managed Air Force Reserve airlift units which conducted the air transportation of military personnel, equipment, and cargo; the airlanding and airdropping combat forces, equipment and materiel into a combat zone; and various special missions, training, exercises and humanitarian operations for the Department of Defense and Air Force major commands. Between Oct 1994 and 1 Apr 1997, Twenty-Second Air Force also managed Air Force Reserve air refueling units which conducted aerial refueling of US military aircraft of all US military services during missions, training, exercises and humanitarian operations.
Aircraft. No possessed aircraft for ferrying operations during World War II. C-47/C-54/C-87 for scheduled cargo, personnel and aeromedical evacuation operations, 1943-1946.

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.

Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Ai r Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1991-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul 1993-1 Sep 1994; 2 Sep 1994-1 Sep 1996; 2 Sep 1996-1 Sep 1998; 2 Sep 2000-1 Sep 2002; 2 Sep 2002-1 Sep 2004; 2 Sep 2004-2 Sep 2006.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Operations, Commanders and Honors through 12 Apr 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared on 21 May 1968.

Emblem. Approved on 31 Jul 1959, modified on 16 Aug 1994.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.