307 Operations Group (AFRC)

Lineage. Established as 307 Bombardment Group (Heavy) on 28 Jan 1942. Activated on 14 Apr 1942. Redesignated as 307 Bombardment Group, Heavy, on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 18 Jan 1946. Redesignated as 307 Bombardment Group, Very Heavy, on 15 Jul 1946. Activated on 4 Aug 1946. Redesignated as 307 Bombardment Group, Medium, on 28 May 1948. Inactivated on 16 Jun 1952. Redesignated as 307 Air Refueling Group, Heavy, on 14 Jun 1977. Activated on 1 Jul 1977. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1983. Redesignated as 307 Operations Group on 8 Dec 2010. Activated on 1 Jan 2011.

Assignments. Second Air Force, 15 Apr 1942; VII Bomber Command, 1 Nov 1942; XIII Bomber Command, 9 Feb 1943-15 Dec 1945; San Francisco Port of Embarkation, 16-18 Jan 1946. Fifteenth Air Force, 4 Aug 1946; Strategic Air Command, 1 Apr 1947; 307 Bombardment Wing, 15 Aug 1947-16 Jun 1952 (attached to 3 Air Division, 16 Jul-3 Nov 1948; Far East Air Forces Bomber Command, Provisional, 8 Aug 1950-9 Feb 1951). 14 Air Division, 1 Jul 1977-1 Oct 1983. 307 Bomb Wing, 1 Jan 2011-.
 
Components. Squadrons: 35 Reconnaissance (later, 424 Bombardment): 15 Apr 1942-26 Dec 1945. 93 Bomb: 1 Jan 2011-. 307 Air Refueling: 16 Jun 1950-16 Jun 1952 (detached c. 1 Jul 1950-16 Jun 1952). 343 Bomb: 1 Jan 2011-. 370 Bombardment: 15 Apr 1942-18 Jan 1946; 4 Aug 1946-16 Jun 1952 (detached 10 Feb 1951-16 Jun 1952). 371 Bombardment: 15 Apr 1942-18 Jan 1946; 4 Aug 1946-16 Jun 1952 (detached 10 Feb 1951-16 Jun 1952). 372 Bombardment: 15 Apr 1942-18 Jan 1946; 4 Aug 1946-16 Jun 1952 (detached 10 Feb 1951-16 Jun 1952). 916 Air Refueling: 1 Jul 1977-1 Oct 1983.
 
Stations. Geiger Field, WA, 15 Apr 1942; Ephrata, WA, 28 May 1942; Sioux City AAB, IA, 30 Sep-20 Oct 1942; Hickam Field, TH, 1 Nov 1942; Guadalcanal, Feb 1943; New Georgia, 28 Jan 1944; Los Negros, c. 29 Apr 1944; Wakde, 24 Aug 1944; Morotai, c. 18 Oct 1944; Clark Field, Luzon, Sep-Dec 1945; Camp Stoneman, CA, 16-18 Jan 1946. MacDill Field (later, AFB), FL, 4 Aug 1946-16 Jun 1952 (deployed at Waddington and Marham RAF Stations, England, 18 Jul-3 Nov 1948, elements at RAF Lakenheath and Marham RAF Station, England, 17 Feb-1 May 1949; deployed at Kadena AB, Okinawa, 8 Aug 1950-16 Jun 1952). Travis AFB, CA, 1 Jul 1977-1 Oct 1983. Barksdale AFB, LA, 1 Jan 2011-.

Commanders. None (not manned), 15-30 Apr 1942; Capt Billy Jarvis, 1 May 1942; Col William A. Matheny, 22 May 1942; Lt Col Glen R. Birchard, 10 Aug 1943; Col Oliver S. Picher, 19 Aug 1943; Col Glen R. Birchard, 27 Oct 1943; Col Robert F. Burnham, 28 Mar 1944; Col Clifford J. Rees, Oct 1944-c. Nov 1945; unkn, c. Nov 1945-18 Jan 1946. Col Richard T. King Jr., 4 Aug 1946; Lt Col Clyde G. Gillespie, 25 Aug 1946; Lt Col Frank L. Davis, Sep 1946; Col John G. Ericksen, 13 Jan 1947; Col Clifford J. Heflin, 12 Aug 1947; Lt Col John P. Proctor, 15 Feb 1950; Col John A. Hilger, 13 Mar 1950 (additional duty after 10 Feb 1951); Col John M Reynolds, 15 Mar 1951 (additional duty); Col William H. Hanson, 20 Aug 1951 (additional duty); Col John C. Jennison Jr., 4 Feb 1952 (additional duty); Col Raymond L. Winn, 8 May-16 Jun 1952 (additional duty). Col Thomas E. Schweitz, 1 Jul 1977; Col Elmer Funderburk Jr., 15 May 1978; Col Martin F. Lapp, 14 Aug 1980; Col Mark J. Heller, 21 Jul 1982; Col Densel K. Acheson, 5 Jul-1 Oct 1983.

Aircraft. B-17, 1942; B-18, 1942; B-24, 1942-1945. B-29, 1946-1951. KC-135, 1977-1983.

Operations. The group trained and flew patrols off the west coast, first in B-17s and later in B-24s, then moved to Hawaii in Oct-Nov 1942 where it trained and flew patrol and search missions. It attacked Wake Island, Dec 1942-Jan 1943, staging through Midway, and moved on to Guadalcanal in Feb 1943. The 307th flew combat missions primarily in the South and Southwest Pacific, attacking Japanese airfields, installations, and shipping in the Solomons and Bismarcks. It helped neutralize enemy bases in Yap and in the Truk and Palau Islands. For an unescorted, daylight mission to attack heavily defended airfields in the Truk Islands on 29 Mar 1944; it received a Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC). The group also supported operations in the Philippines by bombing airfields on Leyte, Luzon, Negros, Ceram, and Halmahera. It received a second DUC for an unescorted mission against vital oil refineries at Balikpapan, Borneo, on 3 Oct 1944. In Aug 1946 it was equipped with B-29s and trained and developed antisubmarine tactics for SAC units. Following the outbreak of conflict in Korea, the group moved to Okinawa and attacked strategic objectives in North Korea, Aug-Sep 1950. After that it flew combat missions against interdictory targets, including communications and supply centers, and supported UN ground forces by attacking gun emplacements and troop concentrations through Feb 1951. Since operational control of the combat squadrons passed to the wing and the group existed mostly as a paper organization, wing commanders were also named group commanders as additional duty. In Jul 1977, the group was equipped with KC-135 aircraft and redesignated as a refueling group. It conducted air refueling on a global scale, Jul 1977-Oct 1983.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Central Pacific; Guadalcanal; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Eastern Mandates; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; China Offensive. Korea: UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention: First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: (Truk), 29 Mar 1944; (Borneo), 3 Oct 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award: 1 Jul 1978-30 Jun 1980. Philippines Presidential Unit Citation.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through Apr 2011.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 1 Oct 1983.

Supersedes statement prepared on 5 Dec 2005.

Emblem. Group will use the wing emblem with group designation in the scroll, and must obtain official artwork in accordance with AFI 84-105, Chapter 3.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.