Eighth Air Force (Air Forces Strategic) (ACC)


Lineage. Established as VIII Bomber Command on 19 Jan 1942. Activated on 1 Feb 1942. Redesignated as: Eighth Air Force on 22 Feb 1944; Eighth Air Force (Air Forces Strategic) on 3 Jun 2008.

Assignments. 8 Air Force (later, Eighth Air Force; United States Strategic Air Forces in Europe), 1 Feb 1942; United States Army Strategic Air Forces, 16 Jul 1945; Pacific Air Command, United States Army, 6 Dec 1945; Strategic Air Command, 7 Jun 1946; Air Combat Command, 1 Jun 1992; Air Force Global Strike Command, 1 Feb 2010-.

Major Components. Commands. VIII Air Force Composite: 22 Feb 1944-1 Feb 1945. VII Air Force Service: 22 Feb 1944-16 Jul 1945. VIII Fighter: 22 Feb 1944-16 Jul 1945.
Divisions. 1 Bombardment (later, 1 Air): 13 Sep 1943-16 Jul 1945; 1 Jul 1954-1 Apr 1955. 2 Bombardment (later, 2 Air): 13 Sep 1943- 25 Jun 1945. 3 Bombardment (later, 3 Air): 13 Sep 1943-16 Jul 1945. 6 Air: 1 Jan 1959-2 Jul 1966. 13 Strategic Missile: 1 Jul 1963-1 Jul 1965. 17 Strategic Aerospace: 1 Jul 1963-31 Mar 1970. 19 Air: 16 Feb 1951-1 Jul 1955; 1 Jan 1975-30 Sep 1988. 21 Air: 1 Jul 1955-1 Jan 1959. 38 Air: 1 Jan 1959-1 Nov 1959. 42 Air: 10 Mar 1951-1 Apr 1955; 1 Jan 1975-9 Jul 1991. 45 Air: 8 Oct 1954-18 Jan 1958; 20 Nov 1958-31 Mar 1970; 1 Jan 1975-15 Jun 1989. 47 Air: 10 Feb 1951-1 Apr 1955. 57 Air: 4 Sep 1956-2 Jul 1969. 801 Air: 1 Jul 1955-15 Mar 1965. 802 Air: 1 Jul 1955-1 Jan 1959. 810 Air: 16 Jun 1952-1 Apr 1955. 817 Air: 1 Feb 1956-31 Mar 1970. 818 Air: 1 Jul 1955-1 Jan 1959. 820 Air (later, 820 Strategic Aerospace): 1 Feb 1956-25 Jun 1965. 822 Air: 1 Jan 1959-2 Sep 1966. 823 Air: 1 Jan 1959-31 Mar 1970.
Wings: 2 Bomb, 16 Jun 1988-. 5 Bomb, 1 Jun 1991-. 509 Bombardment (later, 509 Bomb), 29 Mar 1989-. 9 Reconnaissance, 1 Oct 2002-1 Oct 2009. 55, 1 Oct 2002-1 Oct 2009. 552 Air Control, 1 Oct 2002-1 Oct 2009. 67 Information Operations (later, 67 Network Warfare), 1 Feb 2001-18 Aug 2009.
Centers. 608 Air and Space Operations (formerly 608 Air Operations Group), 1 Jan 1994-. Air Force Information Operations: 1 May 2007-18 Aug 2009.

Stations. Langley Fld, VA, 1 Feb 1942; Savannah AAB, GA, c. 10 Feb 1942; Daws Hill, England, 23 Feb 1942; High Wycombe, England, 15 May 1942-16 Jul 1945; Okinawa, 16 Jul 1945-7 Jun 1946; MacDill Fld, FL, 7 Jun 1946; Fort Worth AAFld (later, Griffiss AFB; Carswell AFB), TX, 1 Nov 1946; Westover AFB, MA, 13 Jun 1955; Andersen AFB, Guam, 1 Apr 1970; Barksdale AFB, LA, 1 Jan 1975-.

Commanders. Maj Gen Ira C. Eaker, 23 Feb 1942; Brig Gen Newton Longfellow, 2 Dec 1942; Maj Gen Frederick L. Anderson, 1 Jul 1943; Lt Gen James H. Doolittle, 6 Jan 1944; Maj Gen William E. Kepner, 10 May 1945; Maj Gen Westside T. Larson, 21 Jun 1945; Lt Gen James H. Doolittle, 19 Jul 1945; Maj Gen Earle E. Partridge, 12 Sep 1945; Brig Gen Patrick W. Timberlake, 30 Nov 1945; None (not manned), 7 Jun-15 Aug 1946; Col Neil B. Harding, 16 Aug 1946; Brig Gen Roger M. Ramey, 1 Nov 1946; Maj Gen Clements McMullen, 12 Nov 1946; Maj Gen Roger M. Ramey, 16 Dec 1946; Maj Gen Archie J. Old Jr., 15 Jun 1950; Lt Gen Samuel E. Anderson, 14 Aug 1950; Maj Gen John B. Montgomery, 8 May 1953; Maj Gen James C. Selser Jr., 13 Jun 1955; Lt Gen Walter C. Sweeney Jr., 6 Aug 1955; Lt Gen Hunter Harris Jr., 1 Oct 1961; Lt Gen Joseph J. Nazzaro, 1 Oct 1962; Lt Gen Horace M. Wade, 1 Dec 1964; Lt Gen David Wade, 1 Aug 1966; Lt Gen William B. Kieffer, 1 Mar 1967; Lt Gen Alvan C. Gillem II, 1 Apr 1970; Brig Gen Leo C. Lewis, 11 Jul 1970; Lt Gen Sam J. Byerley, 1 Aug 1970; Lt Gen Gerald W. Johnson, 14 Sep 1971; Lt Gen George H. McKee, 1 Oct 1973; Maj Gen Charles F. Minter Sr., 30 Aug 1974; Lt Gen Richard M. Hoban, 1 Jan 1975; Lt Gen James E. Hill, 1 Nov 1976; Lt Gen Richard L. Lawson, 1 Jul 1977; Lt Gen Edgar S. Harris Sr, 28 Jul 1978; Lt Gen Robert T. Herres, 28 Jul 1981; Lt Gen William C. Campbell, 15 Oct 1982; Lt Gen Kenneth L. Peek Jr., 15 Aug 1984; Lt Gen James P. McCarthy, 2 Feb 1987; Lt Gen Ellie G. Shuler Jr., 26 Mar 1988; Lt Gen Martin J. Ryan Jr., 22 May 1991; Lt Gen Stephen B. Crocker, 7 Aug 1993; Lt Gen Phillip J. Ford, 6 Mar 1996; Lt Gen Ronald C. Marcotte, 14 Aug 1998; Lt Gen Thomas J. Keck, 13 Jan 2000; Lt Gen Bruce A. Carlson, 17 May 2002; Lt Gen Kevin P. Chilton, 10 Aug 2005; Lt Gen Robert J. Elder Jr., 13 Jun 2006; Maj Gen Floyd L. Carpenter, 1 Jun 2009-.

Operations. Planned and executed daylight-precision and strategic bombing in the European Theater of Operations from 1942-1945. After the end of combat operations in Europe, moved to Okinawa in July 1945, to train new bomber groups for combat against Japan. Returned to the continental U.S. in June 1946 and focused on building up and commanding strategic airpower under Strategic Air Command. Transferred to Guam in April 1970 to oversee bombardment operations in Southeast Asia; directed LINEBACKER missions in 1972-1973. After returning stateside in 1975, commanded and administered strategic aircraft, missiles and other assigned forces; maintained strategic readiness and provided conventional forces to theater commands. In 2001, assumed additional responsibility as an information operations and information warfare command element.

Service Streamers. World War II European-African-Middle Eastern Theater; World War II Asiatic-Pacific Theater.

Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 1 Jun 2001-31 May 2003. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1988-30 Jun 1990; 1 Jul 1990-30 Jun 1991; 1 Jun 1995-31 May 1997; 1 Jun 1997-31 May 1999; 1 Jun 2004-31 May 2006. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1970-28 Jan 1973.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through May 2011.

Commanders and Operations through 28 Apr 2011.

Supersedes statement prepared on 10 Jun 2009.

Emblem. Approved on 20 May 1943; revised on 31 Jul 1958.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.