461 Operations Group (ACC)


Lineage. Established as 461 Bombardment Group (Heavy) on 19 May 1943. Activated on 1 Jul 1943. Inactivated on 28 Aug 1945. Redesignated as 461 Bombardment Group, Light, on 11 Dec 1953. Activated on 23 Dec 1953. Redesignated as 461 Bombardment Group, Tactical, on 1 Oct 1955. Inactivated on 8 Jan 1958. Redesignated as 416 Operations Group on 1 Sep 2011. Activated on 1 Oct 2011.
 
Assignments. Second Air Force, 1 Jul 1943; Fourth Air Force, 30 Oct 1943; IV Fighter Command, 7 Nov 1943; 55 Bombardment Wing, 5 Feb 1944; 49 Bombardment Wing, 14 Mar 1944-Jul 1945; Second Air Force, c. 22 Jul-28 Aug 1945. 461 Bombardment Wing, 23 Dec 1953-8 Jan 1958. 461 Air Control Wing, 1 Oct 2011-.
 
Operational Components. Squadrons. 12 Airborne Command and Control: 1 Oct 2011-. 16 Airborne Command and Control: 1 Oct 2011-. 330 Combat Training: 1 Oct 2011-. 764 Bombardment: 1 Jul 1943-28 Aug 1945; 23 Dec 1953-8 Jan 1958. 765 Bombardment: 1 Jul 1943-28 Aug 1945; 23 Dec 1953-8 Jan 1958. 766 Bombardment: 1 Jul 1943-28 Aug 1945; 23 Dec 1953-8 Jan 1958. 767 Bombardment: 1 Jul 1943-28 Aug 1945.
 
Stations. Wendover Field, UT, 1 Jul 1943; Gowen Field, ID, 29 Jul 1943; Kearns AAB, UT, 11 Sep 1943; Wendover Field, UT, 30 Sep 1943; Hammer Field, CA, 30 Oct 1943-Jan 1944; Torretto Airfield, Italy, c. 20 Feb 1944-Jul 1945; Sioux Falls AAFld, SD, 22 Jul-28 Aug 1945. Hill AFB, UT, 23 Dec 1953; Blytheville AFB, AR, 8 Feb 1956-8 Jan 1958. Robins AFB, GA, 1 Oct 2011-.
 
Commanders. Unkn, 1 Jul-11 Aug 1943; Lt Col William G. Carter, 12 Aug 1943; Col Frederic E. Glantzberg, 25 Oct 1943; Col Philip R. Hawes, 22 Sep 1944; Col Brooks A. Lawhon, 20 Dec 1944; Col Craven C. Rogers, 16 Apr 1945-unkn. Maj Gordon Baker, 11 Dec 1953; Lt Col Donald F. Blake, 4 Feb 1954; Lt Col Robert F. Price, 20 Feb 1954; Col Maxwell W. Roman, 14 Jul 1954; Lt Col John A. McVey, 1 Jul 1955; Lt Col William F. Furman, c. 1 Aug 1955; Col Robert W. Paulson, 1 Jul 1956; Lt Col Lawrence M. McNally, 10 Jun 1957; Maj William K. Bush, 12 Jun 1957; Col John D. Bridges, 20 Jun 1957; Maj Charles F. Wolfe, 21 Jun 1957; Col John D. Bridges, 29 Jun 1957; Lt Col Charles Cook, 16 Sep 1957; Col John D. Bridges, 25 Sep 1957-unkn.
Aircraft. B-24, 1943-1945. B-26, 1953-1955; B-57, 1955-1958.

Operations. Combat in the Mediterranean Theater of Operations (MTO) and the European Theater of Operations (ETO), Apr 1944-Apr 1945. Received two Distinguished Unit Citations (DUCs): on 13 Apr 1944 for attacking an aircraft components factory in Budapest, Hungary; and on 15 Jul 1944 for attacking oil facilities at Ploesti, Rumania. Dropped supplies to prisoner of war (POW) camps in Austria, May 1945. Conducted combat training in B-26s before converting to B-57s, 1953-1958.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Combat, EAME Theater; Air Offensive, Europe; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Po Valley.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Budapest, Hungary, 13 Apr 1944; Ploesti, Rumania, 15 Jul 1944.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 4 Nov 2011.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Jan 1958.

Supersedes published information contained in: Maurer Maurer (ed.), Air Force Combat Units of World War II (Washington: USGPO, 1983).

Emblem. Group will use the wing emblem with the group designation in the scroll.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.