968 Expeditionary Airborne Air Control Squadron (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.


Lineage.   Constituted as 858 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 14 Sep 1943.  Activated on 1 Oct 1943.  Redesignated as:  858 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy c. 20 Aug 1943; 858 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy on 5 Aug 1945.  Inactivated on 17 Oct 1945.  Consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with the 658 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, which was constituted on 11 Aug 1958.  Activated on 1 Oct 1958.  Discontinued, and inactivated, on 1 Jan 1962.  Redesignated as 968 Airborne Warning and Control Squadron on 19 Sep 1985.  Redesignated as 968 Expeditionary Airborne Air Control Squadron, and converted to provisional status, on 25 Jan 2002. Activated on 13 Dec 2002.  Inactivated on 22 May 2003.  Activated on 26 Feb 2013.


Assignments. 492 Bombardment Group, 1 Oct 1943; VIII Air Force Composite Command, 21 Jun 1944, 492 Bombardment Group, 5 Aug 1944-17 Oct 1945.  9 Bombardment Wing, 1 Oct 1958-1 Jan 1962.  Air Combat Command to activate or inactivate at any time after 25 Jan 2002. 405 Expeditionary Operations Group, 13 Dec 2002-22 May 2003.  380 Expeditionary Operations Group, 26 Feb 2013-.


Stations.  Alamogordo AAFld, NM, 1 Oct 1943-1 Jan 1944; North Pickenham, England, 1 Jan 1944; Cheddington, England, 19 Jun 1944; Harrington, England, 10 Aug 1944-Aug 1945; Sioux Falls AAFld, SD, 14 Aug 1945; Kirtland Field, NM 17 Aug-17 Oct 1945.  Mountain Home AFB, ID, 1 Oct 1958-1 Jan 1962.  Thumrait, Oman, 13 Dec 2002-22 May 2003.  Al Dhafra, United Arab Ermirates, 26 Feb 2013-. 


Commanders.  Maj Robert F. Hambaugh, 1 Oct 1943; Maj Earle J. Aber Jr., 24 Jun 1944; Lt Col Robert L. Boone, 10 Aug 1944; Maj Bestow Rudolph, 13 Nov 1944; Captain Willard H. Smith (acting), 30 Nov 1944; Lt Col Robert L. Boone, 1 Feb 1945; Maj Ernest S. Holzworth, 7 Jun 1945; Capt Sam Freehling (acting), 30 Aug 1945-unkn.   Lt Col Robert C. Morris Jr., 1 Oct 1958; Lt Col Earl A. Lilley, 1 May 1959; Lt Col Sherwin G. Desens, Feb 1960; none (not manned), 1 Oct 1961-1 Jan 1962.  Lt Col Donald W. Clements, 13 Dec 2002; Lt Col John W. Black, 23 Jan 2003-unkn.  Lt Col Peter P. Mykytyn III, 26 Feb 2013; Lt Col Edward G. Goebel Jr., 30 Apr 2013-.


Aircraft. B-24, 1943-1945; C-47, 1944; A-26, 1945; DeHavilland Mosquito, 1945.  B-47, 1958-1961. E-3, 2002-2003.  E-3, 2013-. 


Operations. Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), 11 May-18 Jun 1944 and 17 Sep 1944-11 Mar 1945; leaflet operations, 19 Jun-4 Aug 1944; CARPETBAGGER missions, 10 Aug-16 Sep 1944 and 12 Mar-25 Apr 1945.  Strategic bombardment training, 1958-1961.  Provided early warning of enemy activity and controlled friendly aircraft over the area of operations, 2002-2003.  Airborne warning and air control since 26 Feb 2013-.


Service Streamers.  None.


Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; Rhineland; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citation: Germany and German Occupied Territory, 20 Mar-25 Apr 1945.  French Croix de Guerre with Palm.


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 7 Mar 2014.


Commanders, Operations and Aircraft through 7 Mar 2014.


Supersedes statement prepared on 25 Jan 2002.


Emblem.  Approved on 18 Aug 1961; newest rendition approved on 17 May 2013.


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.


Reviewed by Daniel Haulman